HYPERIC OIL – Properties, Uses and Contraindications

St. John's wort oil: properties and uses

St. John’s wort, also called St. John’s wort, is a shrub with delicate yellow flowers and has been used in herbal medicine for a long time in Africa, Europe and Asia. With the arrival of Europeans, the herb quickly became acclimatized in North America and spread rapidly due to its prodigious ability to produce seeds.

St. John’s wort can be used in many ways in therapies with medicinal plants, but the oil is one of its favorite presentations thanks to its ease of transfer, storage and use. This is especially useful for topical applications and there is scientific research to back it up. Do you want to know how to use it? Then join us in this article to learn more useful information about the St. John’s wort oil, its properties and uses.

Thanks to its properties, this compound is best known for the benefits it provides to the skin. These are some of the most important properties of St. John’s wort oil:

  • Has antimicrobial, regenerative and astringent effects: St. John’s wort oil contains a substance called hyperforin, ideal for treating minor wounds and burns, as well as other inflammatory skin ailments.
  • Has antibiotic properties: St. John’s wort oil can fight specific staphylococcal bacteria. For that reason, it is considered a safe and effective therapy for the care of skin infections, ulcers and wounds.
  • It is antiviral: the presence of flavonoids, hypericin and catechins in the oil give it properties against viruses. On the other hand, hyperforin and hypericin are known for their anticancer properties.
  • It is anti-inflammatory: St. John’s wort oil contains four components that give it an excellent anti-inflammatory action, these are chlorogenic acid, amentoflavone, quercetin and pseudohypericin. Therefore, it can be used in treatments against atopic dermatitis and used to promote post-surgical wound healing, as well as bedsores and venous ulcers.

Thanks to its wonderful properties, St. John’s wort oil can be used for various skin ailments, as well as muscular ailments. St. John’s wort oil is used topically and, in general, it is enough to apply 1 or 2 drops of the oil to the affected areas to take advantage of its properties.

In this way, uses of St. John’s wort oil They include wound healing, hair care, and anti-wrinkle treatments. Let’s see which are the most popular and how to start applying them.

Minor wounds

When small cuts, scrapes or scrapes of the skin occur, it is normal for people to not pay attention to them because they are not serious injuries. However, one must be vigilant because these conditions are a gateway to various bacteria. In the case of small wounds, clean them well and apply St. John’s wort oil with a cotton ball or Q-tip.

Of course, you must take care that the wound does not get dirty because oil and fatty substances tend to attract dust and dirt. It is not necessary to cover the cut, you just have to be careful to stay away from sources of dirt and dust. Repeat the application of the oil several times a day and you will see that it heals and heals more quickly.

In the same way, St. John’s wort oil can be very useful for psoriasis, as it relieves inflammation in the skin and helps heal the typical eruptions of the disease.

Scars

For remove small scars or reduce the appearance of the large ones, apply the St. John’s wort oil directly on the skin with a cotton ball. You can do this 3 times a day for 6 – 8 weeks.

In this way, St. John’s wort oil can be very useful after surgery or a cesarean section to reduce redness and smooth the lines of scars. In the case of using St. John’s wort oil for old scars, they will most likely not disappear, but it will help improve their appearance.

We tell you more ways to treat scars in our article How to remove wound scars.

Wrinkles

St. John’s wort oil is excellent for smooth wrinkles and fine lines thanks to its effect on elastin, a skin protein whose function is to provide elasticity. In fact, it is a common ingredient in many beauty product formulas. To take advantage of its benefits, follow these steps:

  1. Before sleeping, apply 1 or 2 drops on your fingers and rub a little.
  2. Spread the oil all over your face until it is covered with a very thin layer of it.
  3. When you wake up, remove the oil and wash very well with warm water and special soap for your face.
  4. You will begin to notice its benefits after 10 days.

Discover more natural ways to fight wrinkles in our article Natural oils to eliminate wrinkles.

Burns

St. John’s wort oil can be very useful when we have small or first degree burns, those that only involve redness and swelling of the skin. To be useful, it is important apply the oil as soon as the injury occurs.

Take a soft cloth or cotton, wet it with a little of the oil and distribute it gently on the affected area. Apply it several times during the same day that the burn occurred.

Warts

Common warts are caused by a type of human papillomavirus (HPV). These small lumps are commonly born on the hands, although they can also develop in other areas of the body.

St. John’s wort oil has been shown to have high antiviral activity, so it is used as a support to supplement wart treatments. So far, it has not been shown that it alone is effective against this condition.

Hemorrhoids

St. John’s wort oil for hemorrhoids is a very common natural treatment for this condition. Its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties help relieve hemorrhoids and improve pain. You can apply 1 or 2 drops of St. John’s wort oil after bathing to feel its benefits.

St. John's wort oil: properties and uses - Uses of St. John's wort oil for the skin

When we talk about caring for and protecting our skin, we also mean caring for the scalp and hair. Both can benefit from the properties of St. John’s wort or St. John’s wort oil and, for this reason, it is common to use it as an ingredient in beauty products.

If you suffer from dandruff, dry hair or hair loss, wash your hair and remove excess moisture. Then spread two or three drops of St. John’s wort oil on your hands and gently massage the scalp. By strengthening the hair follicles, you ensure that you contribute to the growth of strong, resistant and healthy hair. If you wish, you can also apply this treatment preventively.

If you want to know more tricks and home remedies to keep your hair in optimal condition, do not hesitate to visit our article How to care for your hair.

Leave a Comment